State Helpline Numbers: 3323412600
Latest update
0

New Cases

0

Confirmed Cases

0

Recovered

0

Deaths

0

Active Cases

59502

Under Surveillance

Sources: Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of West Bengal or crowdsourcing with verification of official sources.

District Wise COVID-19 Cases

As on 08th July, 08:16 P.M.

DistrictTotal CasesRecoveriesDeathActive
Alipurduar19118407
Bankura286238048
Birbhum316291322
Cooch Behar31230507
Dakshin Dinajpur253214039
Darjeeling71648210224
Hooghly129492228344
Howrah33982415114869
Jalpaiguri424345376
Jhargram251906
Kalimpong565213
Kolkata804647884442814
Maldah9546616287
Murshidabad300222474
Nadia385298879
North 24 Parganas435325011441708
Paschim Bardhaman171134532
Paschim Medinipur427356764
Purba Bardhaman202165334
Purba Medinipur4583097142
Purulia11488026
South 24 Parganas172694336747
Uttar Dinajpur350296153
Unknown666330
Total24823162918277705

Source: MoHFW

Containment Zones

The government of India has announced on 17th May that the containment zones and buffer zones shall be demarcated by the district authorities, after taking into consideration the guidelines of MoHFW. Click on the button below to view the containment zones in different districts across West Bengal.

COVID-19 Zones

The districts are designated as red, orange and green zones by taking several factors into consideration such as incidence of cases, doubling rate, extent of testing, and surveillance feedback. A district will be considered under green zone, if there are no confirmed cases so far or there is no reported case since last 21 days in the district.

DistrictZone
AlipurduarGreen Zone
BankuraGreen Zone
Paschim BardhamanOrange Zone
Purba BardhamanOrange Zone
BirbhumGreen Zone
Cooch BeharGreen Zone
Dakshin DinajpurGreen Zone
DarjeelingRed Zone
HooghlyOrange Zone
HowrahRed Zone
JalpaiguriRed Zone
JhargramGreen Zone
KalimpongRed Zone
KolkataRed Zone
MaldahRed Zone
MurshidabadOrange Zone
NadiaOrange Zone
North 24 ParganasRed Zone
Paschim MedinipurRed Zone
Purba MedinipurRed Zone
PuruliaGreen Zone
South 24 ParganasRed Zone
Uttar DinajpurGreen Zone
Source: MoHFW

COVID-19 Testing

As on 08th July, 08:16 P.M.

572523

Total Tests Done

24823

Positive

Currently, there are 11 private laboratories and 18 government laboratories to test for Real-Time PCR (RT PCR) tests; 18 government laboratories and 1 private laboratory to test for TrueNat tests; 1 government laboratory and 5 private laboratories to test for CBNAAT tests for COVID-19 in West Bengal.

Current Preparedness of the West Bengal Government & Quarantine Facilities

67

Government & Private Facilities

582

Quarantine Facility

Keep coming back as we will add more new content. Work in Progress…

Click on your district to view containment zones