State Helpline Number: 104
Latest update
0

New Cases

0

Confirmed Cases

0

Recovered

0

Deaths

0

Active Cases

Sources: Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Punjab or crowdsourcing with verification of official sources.

District Wise COVID-19 Cases

As on 06th July, 08:29 P.M. by state ministry.

DistrictTotal CasesRecoveriesDeathActive
Amritsar103382749157
Barnala7144225
Bathinda11581333
Firozpur12263356
Faridkot128100028
Fatehgarh Sahib131104126
Fazilka10376027
Gurdaspur261210647
Hoshiarpur187169711
Jalandhar94156521355
Kapurthala12187529
Ludhiana118257028584
Mansa514407
Moga13593438
Sri Muktsar Sahib139126112
Pathankot236200630
Patiala44018510245
Rupnagar117103113
Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar319234679
Sangrur58843916133
Shahid Bhagat Singh Nagar175137137
Tarn Taran207184518
Total680246411751990

COVID-19 Hotspot & Containment Zones

Hey India! verified data not available for the hotspot and containment zones in Punjab. If you come across any data that might be useful, please contact kausalya@covidindia.org.

COVID-19 Zones

The districts are designated as red, orange and green zones by taking several factors into consideration such as incidence of cases, doubling rate, extent of testing, and surveillance feedback. A district will be considered under green zone, if there are no confirmed cases so far or there is no reported case since last 21 days in the district.

DistrictZone
AmritsarRed Zone
BarnalaOrange Zone
BathindaGreen Zone
FirozpurGreen Zone
FaridkotOrange Zone
Fatehgarh SahibGreen Zone
FazilkaGreen Zone
GurdaspurOrange Zone
HoshiarpurOrange Zone
JalandharRed Zone
KapurthalaOrange Zone
LudhianaRed Zone
MansaOrange Zone
MogaOrange Zone
Sri Muktsar SahibOrange Zone
PathankotOrange Zone
PatialaOrange Zone
RupnagarGreen Zone
Sahibzada Ajit Singh NagarOrange Zone
SangrurOrange Zone
Shahid Bhagat Singh NagarOrange Zone
Tarn TaranOrange Zone
Source: MoHFW

COVID-19 Testing

As on 06th July, 08:29 P.M. by state ministry.

337789

Total Tests Done

6283

Positive

331506

Negative

0

Awaited

Currently, there are 3 private laboratories and 3 government laboratories approved to test Real-Time PCR (RT PCR) tests; 15 government laboratories to test TrueNat tests; 2 private laboratories and 4 government laboratories to test CBNAAT testing for COVID-19 in Punjab.

Current Preparedness of the Punjab Government & Quarantine Facilities

Hey India! verified data not available for the quarantine facilities in Punjab. If you come across any data that might be useful, please contact kausalya@covidindia.org

Government & Private Facilities

Isolation Beds

Quarantine Facility

Quarantine Capacity

Keep coming back as we will add more new content. Work in Progress…