State Helpline Numbers: 97456-97456
Latest update
0

New Cases

0

Confirmed Cases

0

Recovered

0

Deaths

0

Active Cases

1946

Isolated

64447

Under Observation

Sources: Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Karnataka or crowdsourcing with verification of official sources.

District Wise COVID-19 Cases In Karnataka

As on 09th July, 10:42 P.M. by state ministry. *Unknown – Includes cases from other states and international quarantine passengers.

DistrictTotal CasesRecoveriesDeathActive
Bagalakote3131507156
Ballari144762740780
Bengaluru Rural323467270
Bengaluru Urban12509222817710103
Belagavi441342792
Bidar87956249268
Chamarajnagar12031089
Chikkaballapura300194996
Chikkamagaluru12571252
Chitradurga9264028
Dakshina Kannada153465023859
Davanagere3833241346
Dharwada75727620461
Gadag237163470
Kalaburagi1816135130435
Hassana59337013210
Haveri213662145
Kodagu9215176
Kolara206902114
Koppala15586267
Mandya6063810225
Mysuru58732414249
Raichuru6154426167
Ramanagara3151167192
Shivamogga3351414190
Tumakuru2926810214
Udupi142011783239
Uttara Kannada4891721316
Vijayapura62044413163
Yadagiri10278721154
Others363231
Total288771187647016527

COVID-19 Hotspot Zones

The government of Karnataka on 19th May announced that there will be no categorization of districts as red, orange, and green zones in the state. Instead the district authorities will identify the containment and buffer zones after taking into consideration the guidelines of the Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Karnataka.

It also added that the government shall categorize taluk/wards into red, orange, and green zones only for the purpose of better monitoring and not to impose restrictions.

COVID-19 Test Centers & Data

As on 09th July, 10:42 P.M. by state ministry.

779209

Total Tests Done

31105

Positive

728887

Negative

18416

Awaited

Currently, there are 31 private laboratories and 33 government laboratories approved to test Real-Time PCR (RT PCR) tests; 9 government laboratories to test TrueNat tests; 2 government laboratories and 7 private laboratories to test CBNAAT testing for COVID-19 in Karnataka.

Current Preparedness of the Karnataka Government

The following are the dedicated COVID hospitals in Karnataka.

DistrictName of facilityEntity
BagalkoteDistrict HospitalPublic
BallariDistrict HospitalPublic
BangaloreBowring Medical CollegePublic
BangaloreRajaRajeshwari Medical CollegePrivate
BangaloreVictoria HospitalPublic
BelagaviBIMSPublic Medical College
BidarBRIMSPublic
ChamarajnagaraCIMSPublic Medical College
ChikkaballapurDistrict HospitalPublic
ChikkamagalurDistrict HospitalPublic
ChitradurgaDistrict HospitalPublic
DavangereChigateri HospitalPublic
DharwadKIMS, HubliPublic
DKWenlock HospitalPublic
GadagGIMSPublic Medical College
HassanHIMSPublic Medical College
HaveriDistrict HospitalPublic
KalaburagiESIC Medical College HospitalPublic
KodaguKIMS, KodaguPublic Medical College
KolarDistrict HospitalPublic
KoppalKIMS, KoppalaPublic Medical College
MandyaMIMSPublic Medical College
MysoreDistrict HospitalPublic
RaichurRajiv Gandhi Superspeciality HospitalPublic
RamanagarKandaya BhavanaPublic
ShimoggaMc Gann HospitalPublic Medical College
TumkurDistrict HospitalPublic
UDUPIDr. TMA Pai Hospital, UdupiPrivate
Uttara KannadaKIMS, KarwarPublic
VijayapuraDistrict HospitalPublic
YadagiriDistrict HospitalPublic

Keep coming back as we will add more new content. Work in Progress…