State Helpline Numbers: 104

Latest update
0

New Cases

0

Confirmed Cases

0

Recovered

0

Deaths

0

Active Cases

Sources: Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Bihar or crowdsourcing with verification of official sources.

District Wise COVID-19 Cases

As on 08th July, 10:42 P.M. by state ministry.

DistrictTotal CasesRecoveriesDeathActive
Araria149117230
Arwal139106132
Aurangabad294198195
Banka262230032
Begusarai5953944197
Bhagalpur6934726215
Bhojpur290208379
Buxar258224034
Darbhanga392292793
East Champaran279232542
Gaya3211983120
Gopalganj3792610118
Jamui11684131
Jehanabad305245357
Kaimur215179234
Katihar389290198
Khagaria352293356
Kishanganj221172247
Lakhisarai157129028
Madhepura238183154
Madhubani5534312120
Munger4733291143
Muzaffarpur5283655158
Nalanda3892265158
Nawada4073023102
Patna135164112698
Purnia339279060
Rohtas386336545
Saharsa276186090
Samastipur387316665
Saran286205576
Sheikhpura188132051
Sheohar10398111
Sitamarhi167126336
Siwan5294112116
Supaul319280039
Vaishali250175371
West Champaran2991962101
Unknown0000
Total1327495411003632

COVID-19 Zones

The districts are designated as red, orange and green zones by taking several factors into consideration such as incidence of cases, doubling rate, extent of testing, and surveillance feedback. A district will be considered under green zone, if there are no confirmed cases so far or there is no reported case since last 21 days in the district.

The classification of zones are based on the data as on May 3.

DistrictZone
ArariaOrange Zone
ArwalOrange Zone
AurangabadOrange Zone
BankaOrange Zone
BegusaraiOrange Zone
BhagalpurOrange Zone
BhojpurOrange Zone
BuxarRed Zone
DarbhangaOrange Zone
East ChamparanOrange Zone
Gaya TownRed Zone
GopalganjOrange Zone
JamuiOrange Zone
JehanabadOrange Zone
KaimurOrange Zone
KatiharOrange Zone
KhagariaOrange Zone
KishanganjOrange Zone
LakhisaraiOrange Zone
MadhepuraOrange Zone
MadhubaniOrange Zone
MungerRed Zone
MuzaffarpurOrange Zone
NalandaOrange Zone
NawadaOrange Zone
Patna SahibRed Zone
PurniaOrange Zone
RohtasRed Zone
SaharsaOrange Zone
SamastipurOrange Zone
SaranOrange Zone
SheikhpuraOrange Zone
SheoharOrange Zone
SitamarhiOrange Zone
SiwanOrange Zone
SupaulOrange Zone
VaishaliOrange Zone
West ChamparanOrange Zone
Source: MoHFW

COVID-19 Testing

As on 08th July, 10:42 P.M. by state ministry.

275554

Total Tests Done

13274

Positive

262280

Negative

0

Awaited

Currently, there are 7 government laboratories and 2 private laboratories approved to test for Real-Time PCR tests (RT PCR tests); 33 government laboratories to test for TrueNat tests; 1 government laboratory and 1 private laboratory approved to test for CBNAAT testing of COVID-19 in Bihar. Click on the button below to view on google maps.

Name of InstitutionsTest CategoryEntity
Rajendra Memorial Research Institute of Medical Sciences, PatnaReal-Time RT-PCRGovernment
Indira Gandhi Institute Medical Sciences, PatnaReal-Time RT-PCRGovernment
Darbhanga Medical College, DarbhangaReal-Time RT-PCRGovernment
SKMCH, MuzaffarpurReal-Time RT-PCRGovernment
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, PatnaReal-Time RT-PCRGovernment
Narayan Medical College, SasaramReal-Time RT-PCRPrivate
Anugrah Narayan Magadh Medical College (ANMMC), GayaReal-Time RT-PCRGovernment
Vardhman Institute of Medical Sciences, Pawapuri, NalandaTrueNat screening test of COVID-19Government
Sadar Hospital, SiwanTrueNat screening test of COVID-19Government
JanNayak Karpoori Thakur Medical College and Hospital, MadhepuraTrueNat screening test of COVID-19Government
Govt. Medical College, BettiahTrueNat screening test of COVID-19Government
District Hospital, PurneaTrueNat screening test of COVID-19Government
District Hospital, KatiharTrueNat screening test of COVID-19Government
Sadar Hospital, MadhubaniTrueNat screening test of COVID-19Government
Sadar Hospital, KhagariaTrueNat screening test of COVID-19Government
Sadar Hospital, BegusaraiTrueNat screening test of COVID-19Government
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, BhagalpurCBNAAT testingGovernment
Sen Diagnostics Pvt. Ltd., Budh Marg, PatnaCBNAAT testingPrivate
District Hospital, Banka, BiharTrueNat screening test of COVID-19Government
District Hospital, Gopalganj, BiharTrueNat screening test of COVID-19Government
District Hospital, Aurangabad, BiharTrueNat screening test of COVID-19Government
District Hospital, Jehanabad, BiharTrueNat screening test of COVID-19Government
District Hospital, Nawada, BiharTrueNat screening test of COVID-19Government
District Hospital, ArwalTrueNat screening test of COVID-19Government
District Hospital, Supaul, BiharTrueNat screening test of COVID-19Government
District Hospital, Jamui, BiharTrueNat screening test of COVID-19Government
Saral Pathlab Pvt. Ltd, 55B, Sector O, Sachiwalaya Colony, Kankarbagh, PatnaReal-Time RT-PCRPrivate

Current Preparedness of the Bihar Government & Quarantine Facilities

Hey India! verified data not available for the quarantine facilities in Bihar. If you come across any data that might be useful, please contact kausalya@covidindia.org

Government & Private Facilities

Isolation Beds

Quarantine Facility

Quarantine Capacity

Keep coming back as we will add more new content. Work in Progress…