2543679 Total Cases

[Updated on Aug 15, 06:45 pm]

Active

669554

+8543

Recovered

1821016

+55132

Deaths

49573

+964

Tests Done

28563095

+868679

StateConfirmed CasesRecoveriesDeaths
Andaman and Nicobar Islands2186103224
Andhra Pradesh2818171911172562
Arunachal Pradesh260717505
Assam7450151693175
Bihar10190665307500
Chandigarh1928109129
Chhattisgarh145599857130
Dadar & Nagar Haveli; Daman & Diu178213122
Delhi1506521351084178
Goa10970715793
Gujarat76480595382746
Haryana4564938383518
Himachal Pradesh3874255119
Jammu and Kashmir2802120676527
Jharkhand2219213811225
Karnataka2111081281823717
Kerala4127726992140
Ladakh187913039
Lakshadweep000
Madhya Pradesh43414324051081
Maharashtra57273440144219734
Manipur4198236013
Meghalaya12285816
Mizoram7133480
Nagaland334011988
Odisha5712639206386
Puducherry73554224106
Punjab2901318328731
Rajasthan5937844057859
Sikkim10806231
Tamil Nadu3262452670155514
Telangana9025866064684
Tripura6949508850
Uttar Pradesh145287925262335
Uttarakhand116157502147
West Bengal110358811892319
Unassigned000
Total2543679182101649573

Today's Poll

What is your use of WhatsApp now vs before COVID?

Key Insights

Welcome The First Registered COVID-19 Vaccine “Sputnik V”

In the battle of bringing a COVID-19 vaccine, Russian President Putin launched a coronavirus vaccine and claimed it to be the first one to get registered. The “Sputnik V” vaccine will enter its phase 3 testing on 12th August, 2020, and already 20 countries had pre-ordered over more than a billion doses of the vaccine. The vaccine was registered in Russia and has passed all needed checks as said by Putin during a televised video conference.

Currently, WHO and Russian health authorities are discussing the process for possible WHO prequalification for its newly approved COVID-19 vaccine, as mentioned by a WHO spokesperson.

Source: Livemint

Share with a friend