1850926 Total Cases

[Updated on Aug 3, 10:00 pm]

Active

584112

+5805

Recovered

1227541

+42073

Deaths

39273

+818

Tests Done

20202858

+381027

StateConfirmed CasesRecoveriesDeaths
Andaman and Nicobar Islands6822268
Andhra Pradesh166586886721537
Arunachal Pradesh16989963
Assam4527533428109
Bihar5956738508336
Chandigarh111769819
Chhattisgarh9800725661
Dadar & Nagar Haveli; Daman & Diu12498042
Delhi1384821242544021
Goa6530466853
Gujarat64596475612509
Haryana3720830505440
Himachal Pradesh2725161214
Jammu and Kashmir2200614032407
Jharkhand125594682118
Karnataka139571625002602
Kerala268731527884
Ladakh146611087
Lakshadweep000
Madhya Pradesh3428524099900
Maharashtra45019628703016148
Manipur292017667
Meghalaya9022645
Mizoram4822580
Nagaland20296484
Odisha3629721955248
Puducherry3806230952
Punjab1852711882442
Rajasthan4555532051719
Sikkim6582891
Tamil Nadu2632222022834241
Telangana6766048609551
Tripura5374360527
Uttar Pradesh97362553931778
Uttarakhand7800453893
West Bengal78232548181731
Unassigned000
Total1853297122858539277

Unlock 3.0

Lockdown extended in containment zones till August 31. MHA issued guidelines for the phased re-opening (Unlock 3.0) of more activities outside containment zones in a calibrated manner. To view the full guidelines, click the button below.

What's New

Key Insights

India Brings Its Canon Called The Shycocan To The Battlefield Of COVID-19

A Bengaluru based organization has invented a device named Shycocan (Scalene Hypercharge Corona Canon) that neutralizes the spike protein present in Novel Coronavirus, thus cutting off its transmission from one person to another completely. The small drum-like device is proven 99.9% effective and can be installed in any closed area for disinfecting surfaces. Lab tests have shown that one device can cover up to 10000 cubic meters of area.

The device floods any indoor space with hundreds of electrons which neutralizes the potency of the virus caused by sneezing and coughing. Even if an infected person comes into such space, the device drastically reduces virus transmission via surface or airborne transmission. However, the device does not cure an infected person but efficiently contains the spread of the virus. It can be fixed in offices, schools, malls, hotels, airports, especially in any indoor space. The device has received approval from the US food and drug administration and the European Union. The Corona Canon will be launched at 12 am on 15th August 2020. 

Such a device shall prove itself as an asset for the mass, especially for the working class and students. The Corona Canon can become a safety charm that the workspaces can be equipped with, since it would keep them safe from the deadly virus thus, making them completely operational and fit for use. This can help bring some relaxation for the common public and may prove as a relief in these lockdown days.

Share with a friend