Total Cases - 7580014 (+45871)

[Updated on Oct 19, 10:12 pm]

Active

752624

-23443

Recovered

6711871

+68754

Deaths

115519

+560

Tests Done

95083976

+859786

StateConfirmed CasesRecoveriesDeaths
Andaman and Nicobar Islands4108386856
Andhra Pradesh7862307445326452
Arunachal Pradesh134061055230
Assam201407173210875
Bihar2051241937891003
Chandigarh1364612554208
Chhattisgarh1603961321681478
Dadar & Nagar Haveli; Daman & Diu318031192
Delhi3331713045716040
Goa4074636914549
Gujarat1605601426623643
Haryana1512341395111648
Himachal Pradesh1896716037263
Jammu and Kashmir87942778861379
Jharkhand9635289011839
Karnataka77060465382910561
Kerala3468812528681182
Ladakh5598461566
Lakshadweep000
Madhya Pradesh1612031454212786
Maharashtra1601365138487942723
Manipur1577811741117
Meghalaya8508628276
Mizoram225321530
Nagaland7816614128
Odisha2683642468371188
Puducherry3314128290574
Punjab1276301178834012
Rajasthan1732661503791747
Sikkim3567317759
Tamil Nadu69093664215210691
Telangana2230592006861275
Tripura2955026527327
Uttar Pradesh4551464155926658
Uttarakhand5802450982927
West Bengal3210362810536056
Unassigned000
Total75801946711871115518

Today's Poll

Do you think that India has peaked in COVID cases as said by the government?

Key Insights

Early Trials of Sputnik V Vaccine Found Safe & Showed 100% Immune Response

Published on Oct 19, 2020

The Gamelaya Research Institute, part of Russia’s Health Ministry launched clinical trials of the vaccine, Gam-Covid-Vac (later renamed – Sputnik V) at two hospitals in Russia in June. There was a significant concern in the safety and efficacy of the vaccine when the Russian President announced that the vaccine was approved and claimed it to be the first registered COVID-19 vaccine, even before the phase-3 trials.

According to the preliminary results published in the Lancet, the vaccine has been shown to produce an antibody response in all 76 participants in the early-stage trials.

Sputnik V is a viral vector type of vaccine, where weakened forms of human adenoviruses (viruses that cause the common cold) are genetically modified to carry the gene for SARS CoV-2 spike glycoprotein to trigger an immune response in the body. It uses two different strains of human adenoviruses, a recombinant adenovirus type 26 (rAd26) vector and a recombinant adenovirus type 5 (rAd5) vector for the first and second vaccination dose, to boost the effectiveness of the vaccine.

The vaccine was designed in two formulations, frozen (Gam-COVID-Vac) and lyophilized or freeze-dried (Gam-COVID-Vac-Lyo). The lyophilized form was developed for vaccine delivery to hard-to-reach regions as it can be stored at 2-8 degrees celsius and the frozen form (can be stored at -18 degree celsius) was developed for large-scale use.

Phase 1 and 2 trials for this vaccine which took place in two hospitals in Russia involved healthy adults aged 18-60 years. In phase 1 of each trial, participants were administered intramuscularly with one component of the two-part vaccine – four groups of nine participants were given the frozen or lyophilized rAd26-S or rAd5-S component. The safety of the vaccine was assessed for 28 days.

In phase 2, which began no earlier than five days after the phase 1 trial began, 20 participants each in the frozen and lyophilized vaccine groups were administered intramuscularly with the full two-part vaccine – they received a prime vaccination with the rAd26-S component on day 0, followed by a booster vaccination with rAd5-S component on day 21.

According to the study, both vaccine formulations were safe over the 42-day study period and well-tolerated. The study also mentioned that antibody levels against the spike protein in those who received vaccination were comparable to SARS-CoV-2 antibodies in Russian patients who had been naturally infected with COVID-19 and recovered. The most common adverse events were pain at the injection site, hyperthermia, headache, asthenia (weakness or lack of energy), and muscle and joint pain. The study noted that these adverse effects are also seen with other vaccines, particularly viral-vector-based ones, and no serious adverse events were reported during the study.

However, the study also noted that further investigation is needed to establish the effectiveness of the vaccine to prevent COVID-19 infection. Phase 3 trials of the vaccine are currently underway in Russia and UAE. In India, the DCGI has finally approved Dr. Reddy’s to conduct phase 2/3 trials for the vaccine.

Share with a friend