Hey India! We need approx ₹5,000 per day to run this site. Please contribute as much as you can to help us continue our fight against COVID. 

Total Cases - 1,07,02,080 (+11,789)

[Updated on Jan 28, 10:30 am]

Active

1,73,807

-2,743

Recovered

1,03,73,141

+14,314

Deaths

1,55,132

+134

Tests Done

19,43,38,773

+7,25,653

StateActiveConfirmed CasesDeathsRecoveries
Andaman and Nicobar Islands104994624922
Andhra Pradesh13698873497152878828
Arunachal Pradesh15168245616753
Assam21072170421081213854
Bihar16252602251490257110
Chandigarh1452078933420310
Chhattisgarh45132978683647289708
Dadar & Nagar Haveli; Daman & Diu6339623388
Delhi150263432510828621995
Goa7105307376351600
Gujarat38762600584379251803
Haryana12542675393014263271
Himachal Pradesh3475729696255987
Jammu and Kashmir10501242341931121253
Jharkhand7231184951066116706
Karnataka629893738312226918859
Kerala724769055923664829452
Ladakh5196881299508
Lakshadweep696900
Madhya Pradesh30532542703799247418
Maharashtra433932015524521251920006
Manipur1612900737028476
Meghalaya891374114613506
Mizoram44435994306
Nagaland199120838811796
Odisha11733346671959331535
Puducherry2823893464638006
Punjab20801724065581164745
Rajasthan26643171042761311679
Sikkim10160791335845
Tamil Nadu467683631512333819306
Telangana26982939231594289631
Tripura443334338832911
Uttar Pradesh63685993768636584372
Uttarakhand276895826163991419
West Bengal586856888410139552877
Unassigned0000
Total1738071070208015513210373141

Today's Poll

Will you get vaccinated for COVID-19 if provided at no cost?

COVID Resources

Since the beginning of the pandemic, we have been tracking the COVID case & testing data and have partnered with many organizations that provide essential medical services related to COVID. Now, we have compiled the links to all our COVID data and resources into a simple PDF that could be easily accessed and shared across different platforms. Click to view PDF.

Hey India! We need approx ₹5,000 per day to run this site. Please contribute as much as you can to help us continue our fight against COVID. 

Key Insight

MOA of Messenger RNA-Based COVID-19 Vaccines

SARS-COV-2 is a novel coronavirus that is responsible for the COVID-19 infection. The virus works by entering the healthy human cells through the crown-shaped protein spikes on its surface.

A promising candidate for the treatment of COVID-19 is a messenger RNA based vaccine from Moderna medical. Messenger RNA or mRNA are strands of genetic material similar to DNA that ribosomes in the cell use to synthesize proteins.

Moderna’s mRNA vaccine contains the instructions to synthesize the crown-shaped protein spikes on the surface of the SARS-COV-2 virus.

The vaccine is encapsulated into a lipid layer that allows it to enter the cell. Once inside the cell, the mRNA is released and ribosomes in the cell read them to synthesize the virus’s spike proteins, which are then released from the cell. The spikes themselves are not harmful, but the human immune system perceives them as though the body has been infected with COVID-19. In response, the immune system produces antibodies against the SARS-COV-2 virus.

In the presence of actual COVID-19 infection, these antibodies prevent the virus from entering a healthy cell by attaching themselves onto the spike proteins, thereby blocking their entry into the healthy cell and thus creating immunity.

Video Courtesy: Scientific Animations

Share with a friend